Schedule

This schedule is tentative.

You can download a .pdf of the conference schedule including the Special Session Talks here:

Tentative Schedule

 

Wednesday, March 9, 2016

10 am:  Parallel Workshops in Continuum Theory – Hoehn, Dynamical Systems – Kuperberg, and Set-Theoretic Topology – Dow

12:00 pm:  Lunch Break

1:30 pm: Parallel Workshops in Continuum Theory – Hoehn, Dynamical Systems – Kuperberg, and Set-Theoretic Topology – Dow

3 pm: Coffee Break

3:30 pm: Parallel Workshops in Continuum Theory – Hoehn, Dynamical Systems – Kuperberg, and Set-Theoretic Topology – Dow

6:30 pm — 10 pm: Welcome Party at Cricket’s (Cash bar)


Thursday, March 10, 2016

8:15 – 9:05: Plenary talk  Ingram

9:05 – 9:25: Break

9:25 – 10:00: 2 Semi-plenary talks Avramidi & Boronski

10:00 – 10:15: Break

10:15 – 11:55: Parallel Sessions Continuum theory, Dynamical systems, Geometric group theory, Geometric topology, and Set-theoretic topology

11:55 – 1:30: Lunch

1:30 – 2:20: Plenary Talk Ruane

2:20 – 2:35: Break

2:35 – 3:10: 2 Semi-plenary talks  Alpert & Hagopian

3:10 – 3:20: Break

3:20 – 5:00: Parallel Sessions  Continuum theory, Dynamical systems, Geometric group theory, Geometric topology, and Set-theoretic topology

7:00 – 9:00: Conference Dinner at the Waco Hilton


 Friday, March 11, 2016

8:15 – 9:05: Plenary talk Belegradek  

9:05 – 9:25: Break

9:25 – 10:00: 2 Semi-plenary talks Day & Lukina

10:00 – 10:15: Break

10:15 – 11:55: Parallel Sessions  Continuum theory, Dynamical systems, Geometric group theory, Geometric topology, and Set-theoretic topology

11:55 – 1:30: Lunch

1:30 – 2:20: Plenary Talk  Hoehn

2:20 – 2:35: Break

2:35 – 3:10: 2 Semi-plenary talks Shibakov & Perez

3:10 – 3:20: Break

3:20 – 5:00: Parallel Sessions  Continuum theory, Dynamical systems, Geometric group theory, Geometric topology, and Set-theoretic topology


Saturday, March 12, 2016

8:15 – 9:05: Plenary talk Baldwin  

9:05 – 9:25: Break

9:25 – 10:00: 2 Semi-plenary talks Riley & Oprocha

10:00 – 10:15: Break

10:15 – 11:55: Parallel Sessions  Continuum theory, Dynamical systems, Geometric group theory, Geometric topology, and Set-theoretic topology

11:55 – 1:30: Lunch

1:30 – 2:20: Plenary Talk  Peng

2:20 – 2:35: Break

2:35 – 3:10: 2 Semi-plenary talks Milovich & Phan

3:10 – 3:20: Break

3:20 – 5:00: Parallel Sessions  Continuum theory, Dynamical systems, Geometric group theory, Geometric topology, and Set-theoretic topology


Sunday, March 13, 2016

8:15 – 9:05: Plenary talk Diller 

9:05 – 9:25: Break

9:25 – 10:00: 2 Semi-plenary talks Mamatelashvili & Kennedy

10:00 – 10:15: Break

10:15 – 11:55: Parallel Sessions  Continuum theory, Dynamical systems, and Set-theoretic topology